CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 866827

Mr. John P. Kissel
K & J Marketing, Inc.
1120 Royal Palm Beach Blvd.
P.O. Box 265
Royal Palm Beach, Fl 33411

RE: The tariff classification of Swab Dispenser Quickpad coated with pharmaceutical substances and packaged for retail sale from Germany

Dear Mr. Kissel:

In your letter dated June 11, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Swab Dispenser Quickpad is a rectangular, clear, plastic container with a cover which when opened allows 120 swabs coated with 70% isopropyl alcohol to be individually withdrawn while protected in a sterile environment. The swabs are made of fleece which is thermically bonded without any chemical additives and are used to cleanse the surface of bodily wounds, antiseptically. The dispenser when empty can be further employed for safe disposal of used syringe needles The applicable subheading for the Swab Dispenser Quickpad will be 3005.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other wadding, gauze..... impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport